in

CWG 2022 | Indian pairs look to make it to quarters in desk tennis

It’s day eight on the 2022 Commonwealth Video games and Indian desk tennis stars can be taking part in their pre-quarters matches at present. The pair of G Sathiyan/ Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan/Manika have an ideal probability of creating it to the medal rounds; so be a part of us for up to date updates on the TT matches beginning at 2pm.

Desk Tennis newest replace – So the Indian blended doubles pair of Sathiyan Gnansekaran/ Manika Batra will tackle Olajlde/Ajoke at 2 PM. Keep tuned as we carry to you all of the motion reside.

Checkout full India schedule for day 8 of CWG 2022

Athletics and Para Athletics

Girls’s 100m Hurdles Spherical 1, Warmth 2: Jyothi Yarraji – 3:06 PM

Girls’s Lengthy Bounce qualifying spherical – Group A: Ancy Edapilly – 4:10 PM

Males’s 4x400m relay spherical 1, Warmth 2: 4:19 PM

Males’s Triple Bounce Qualifying A&B: A. Aboobacker, Pravin Chithravel, Eldhose Paul – 11:35 PM

Girls’s 200m semi-final 2: Hima Das – 12:53 AM (Saturday)

Badminton (begins at 3:30 PM IST)

Girls’s doubles spherical of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs Leung/Ganesha – 4:10 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 16: Ok Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama – 5:30 PM

Girls’s singles spherical of 16: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe – 6:10 PM

Girls’s singles spherical of 16: Akarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirtzi – 11:20 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 16: Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin – 11:20 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali/Saeed Bhatti – 12 AM (Saturday)

Para Desk Tennis

Girls’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Bhavina Patel vs Sue Bailey – 2:40 PM

Girls’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Sonal Patel vs Christina Ikepoye – 2:40 PM

Males’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Raj Aravindan vs Naslru Sule – 2:40 PM

Girls’s Pair Quarter-finals: India vs England – 1 PM

Males’s Fours Quarter-finals: India vs Canada – 4:30 PM

Girls’s Pair Semi-finals* – 4:30 PM

Males’s Fours Semi-finals* – 9 PM

Squash

Girls’s Doubles, Quarter-final: Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs Chan/Ainaa Ampandi – 10:30 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh vs Douglas/Alan Clyne – 11:15 PM

Combined doubles quarterfinal: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal vs Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia) – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Combined Doubles spherical of 16: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajlde/Ajoke – 2 PM

Combined Doubles spherical of 16: Achantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja vs Chee Feng/Ying Ho – 2 PM

Girls’s singles spherical of 16: Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey – 3:15 PM

Girls’s singles spherical of 16: Reeth Tennison vs Tianwei Fang – 3:15 PM

Girls’s singles spherical of 16: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee – 3:15 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Harmeet/Sanil vs Dillon/Xin Yan – 3:55 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Sathiyan/Sharath vs Bawm/Mohutasin – 3:55 PM

Girls’s doubles spherical of 32: Manika/Diya vs Chung/Spicer – 4:30 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sharath vs Finn Luu – 5:05 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sathiyan vs Paul McCreery – 5:45 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa – 5:45 PM

Girls’s doubles spherical of 32: Reeth/Sreeja vs Elliott/Plaistow – 9:30 PM

Hockey

Girls’s Semi-final: India versus Australia – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Males’s Freestyle 125kg, Quarter-final: Mohit Grewal vs vs Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus)

Males’s Freestyle 65kg, 1/8 Ultimate (Pre-quarters): Bajrang Punia vs Lowe Bingham (Nauru)

Males’s Freestyle 86kg, 1/8 Ultimate (Pre-quarters): Deepak Punia vs Matthew Oxenham (New Zealand)

Girls’s Freestyle 57kg, Quarter-final: Anshu Malik vs TBD

Girls’s Freestyle 62kg, Quarter-final: Sakshi Malik vs Kelsey Barnes (England)

Girls’s Freestyle 68kg, Quarter-final: Divya Kakran vs TBD

Comply with us on Fb right here

Keep related with us on Twitter right here

Like and share our Instagram web page right here


https://www.sportsdie.com/
https://indianya.com/

Written by admin