in

LIVE – CWG 2022 | Jolly/Gopichand play ladies’s doubles encounter at 4.10pm

It’s day eight on the 2022 Commonwealth Video games and Indian badminton stars will likely be once more in motion immediately. All of it begins with Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs Leung/Ganesha in ladies’s doubles, adopted by all of the singles stars – Lakshya Sen, PV Sindhu, Aakarshi Kashyap and Kidambi Srikanth.

Right here’s the total schedule of Indian occasions at CWG 2022 on August 5

Athletics and Para Athletics

Ladies’s 100m Hurdles Spherical 1, Warmth 2: Jyothi Yarraji – 3:06 PM

Ladies’s Lengthy Soar qualifying spherical – Group A: Ancy Edapilly – 4:10 PM

Males’s 4x400m relay spherical 1, Warmth 2: 4:19 PM

Males’s Triple Soar Qualifying A&B: A. Aboobacker, Pravin Chithravel, Eldhose Paul – 11:35 PM

Ladies’s 200m semi-final 2: Hima Das – 12:53 AM (Saturday)

Badminton (begins at 3:30 PM IST)

Ladies’s doubles spherical of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs Leung/Ganesha – 4:10 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 16: Ok Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama – 5:30 PM

Ladies’s singles spherical of 16: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe – 6:10 PM

Ladies’s singles spherical of 16: Akarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirtzi – 11:20 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 16: Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin – 11:20 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali/Saeed Bhatti – 12 AM (Saturday)

Para Desk Tennis

Ladies’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Bhavina Patel vs Sue Bailey – 2:40 PM

Ladies’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Sonal Patel vs Christina Ikepoye – 2:40 PM

Males’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Raj Aravindan vs Naslru Sule – 2:40 PM

Garden Bowls

Ladies’s Pair Quarter-finals: India vs England – 1 PM

Males’s Fours Quarter-finals: India vs Canada – 4:30 PM

Ladies’s Pair Semi-finals* – 4:30 P

Males’s Fours Semi-finals* – 9 PM

Squash

Ladies’s Doubles, Quarter-final: Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs Chan/Ainaa Ampandi – 10:30 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh vs Douglas/Alan Clyne – 11:15 PM

Combined doubles quarterfinal: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal vs Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia) – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Desk Tennis

Combined Doubles spherical of 16: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajlde/Ajoke – 2 PM

Combined Doubles spherical of 16: Achantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja vs Chee Feng/Ying Ho – 2 PM

Ladies’s singles spherical of 16: Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey – 3:15 PM

Ladies’s singles spherical of 16: Reeth Tennison vs Tianwei Fang – 3:15 PM

Ladies’s singles spherical of 16: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee – 3:15 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Harmeet/Sanil vs Dillon/Xin Yan – 3:55 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Sathiyan/Sharath vs Bawm/Mohutasin – 3:55 PM

Ladies’s doubles spherical of 32: Manika/Diya vs Chung/Spicer – 4:30 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sharath vs Finn Luu – 5:05 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sathiyan vs Paul McCreery – 5:45 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa – 5:45 PM

Ladies’s doubles spherical of 32: Reeth/Sreeja vs Elliott/Plaistow – 9:30 PM

Ladies’s Semi-final: India versus Australia – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Wrestling (3 PM onwards)

Males’s Freestyle 125kg, Quarter-final: Mohit Grewal vs Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus)

Males’s Freestyle 65kg, 1/8 Last (Pre-quarters): Bajrang Punia vs Lowe Bingham (Nauru)

Males’s Freestyle 86kg, 1/8 Last (Pre-quarters): Deepak Punia vs Matthew Oxenham (New Zealand)

Ladies’s Freestyle 57kg, Quarter-final: Anshu Malik vs TBD

Ladies’s Freestyle 62kg, Quarter-final: Sakshi Malik vs Kelsey Barnes (England)

Ladies’s Freestyle 68kg, Quarter-final: Divya Kakran vs TBD

Observe us on Fb right here

Keep linked with us on Twitter right here

Like and share our Instagram web page right here


https://www.sportsdie.com/
https://indianya.com/

Written by admin