in

LIVE – CWG 2022 | Jyothi Yarraji competes in girls’s 110m hurdles warmth

It’s day eight on the 2022 Commonwealth Video games and Indian athletics stars can be once more in motion as we speak. All of it begins with younger Jyothi Yarraji competing within the girls’s 110m hurdles warmth, adopted by lengthy soar qualification for Ancy Sojan, males’s 4x400m relay, triple soar qualifying, and 200m ultimate.

Athletics newest updates – So rather a lot to stay up for in athletics on day eight. We are going to begin the day with 110m hurdles warmth, the place India’s Jyothi Yarraji can be in motion shortly. STAY TUNED.  

Right here’s the total schedule of Indian occasions at CWG 2022 on August 5

Athletics and Para Athletics

Girls’s 100m Hurdles Spherical 1, Warmth 2: Jyothi Yarraji – 3:06 PM

Girls’s Lengthy Soar qualifying spherical – Group A: Ancy Edapilly – 4:10 PM

Males’s 4x400m relay spherical 1, Warmth 2: 4:19 PM

Males’s Triple Soar Qualifying A&B: A. Aboobacker, Pravin Chithravel, Eldhose Paul – 11:35 PM

Girls’s 200m semi-final 2: Hima Das – 12:53 AM (Saturday)

Badminton (begins at 3:30 PM IST)

Girls’s doubles spherical of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs Leung/Ganesha – 4:10 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 16: Ok Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama – 5:30 PM

Girls’s singles spherical of 16: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe – 6:10 PM

Girls’s singles spherical of 16: Akarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirtzi – 11:20 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 16: Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin – 11:20 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali/Saeed Bhatti – 12 AM (Saturday)

Para Desk Tennis

Girls’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Bhavina Patel vs Sue Bailey – 2:40 PM

Girls’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Sonal Patel vs Christina Ikepoye – 2:40 PM

Males’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Raj Aravindan vs Naslru Sule – 2:40 PM

Girls’s Pair Quarter-finals: India vs England – 1 PM

Males’s Fours Quarter-finals: India vs Canada – 4:30 PM

Girls’s Pair Semi-finals* – 4:30 PM

Males’s Fours Semi-finals* – 9 PM

Squash

Girls’s Doubles, Quarter-final: Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs Chan/Ainaa Ampandi – 10:30 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh vs Douglas/Alan Clyne – 11:15 PM

Combined doubles quarterfinal: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal vs Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia) – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Combined Doubles spherical of 16: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajlde/Ajoke – 2 PM

Combined Doubles spherical of 16: Achantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja vs Chee Feng/Ying Ho – 2 PM

Girls’s singles spherical of 16: Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey – 3:15 PM

Girls’s singles spherical of 16: Reeth Tennison vs Tianwei Fang – 3:15 PM

Girls’s singles spherical of 16: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee – 3:15 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Harmeet/Sanil vs Dillon/Xin Yan – 3:55 PM

Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Sathiyan/Sharath vs Bawm/Mohutasin – 3:55 PM

Girls’s doubles spherical of 32: Manika/Diya vs Chung/Spicer – 4:30 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sharath vs Finn Luu – 5:05 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sathiyan vs Paul McCreery – 5:45 PM

Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa – 5:45 PM

Girls’s doubles spherical of 32: Reeth/Sreeja vs Elliott/Plaistow – 9:30 PM

Hockey

Girls’s Semi-final: India versus Australia – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Males’s Freestyle 125kg, Quarter-final: Mohit Grewal vs Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus)

Males’s Freestyle 65kg, 1/8 Last (Pre-quarters): Bajrang Punia vs Lowe Bingham (Nauru)

Males’s Freestyle 86kg, 1/8 Last (Pre-quarters): Deepak Punia vs Matthew Oxenham (New Zealand)

Girls’s Freestyle 57kg, Quarter-final: Anshu Malik vs TBD

Girls’s Freestyle 62kg, Quarter-final: Sakshi Malik vs Kelsey Barnes (England)

Girls’s Freestyle 68kg, Quarter-final: Divya Kakran vs TBD

Observe us on Fb right here

Keep related with us on Twitter right here

Like and share our Instagram web page right here


https://www.sportsdie.com/
https://indianya.com/

Written by admin