in

LIVE – CWG 2022 | Vinesh Phogat and Ravi Dahiya eye gold medal

After a profitable day certainly one of wrestling in 2022 Commonwealth Video games, the place India gained three gold medals, it’s time to add a couple of extra to the tally. Vinesh Phogat and Ravi Dahiya will accept nothing lower than a gold on the second day of the competitors, with the motion beginning at 3pm IST.

UPDATE – So it’s a large day for Indian wrestling contingent as soon as once more as they might look so as to add six extra gold medals to their tally. The largest hopes on the day are from Vinesh Phogat and Ravi Dahiya, who ought to cruise to the gold medal right here. The wrestling motion begins in a while from now, so STAY TUNED!

ATHLETICS AND PARA ATHLETICS

Ladies’s F55-57 Shot Put Last: Poonam Sharma, Sharmilam, Santosh – 2:50 pm

Ladies’s 10,000m Race Stroll Last: Priyanka, Bhawana Jat- 3 pm

Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Last: Avinash Sable – 4:20 pm

Ladies’s Tea 4x100m Relay spherical 1, Warmth 1: Hima Das, Dutee Chand, Shrbani Nanda, NS Simi – 4:45 pm

Ladies’s Hammer Throw Last: Manju Bala – 11:30 pm

Males’s 5000m Last: Avinash Sable – 12:40 am

Males’s doubles, quarterfinal: V Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Yow Eain Ng/Wern Chee Yuen – 5:15 pm

Combined doubles, semifinal: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Joelle King/Paul Coll – 6 pm

Ladies’s singles quarterfinals: PV Sindhu vs Jin Wei Goh – 4:20 pm

Ladies’s singles quarterfinals: Akarshi Kashyap vs Kirsty Gilmour – 6 pm

Males’s singles quarterfinals: Kidambi Srikanth vs Toby Penty – 10 pm

Males’s singles quarterfinals: Lakshya Sen vs Paul Georges – 10 pm

Ladies’s doubles quarterfinals: Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand Tahlia Richardson/Katherine Wynter – 10:50 pm

Males’s doubles quarterfinals: Chirag Shetty/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy vs Schueler/Nathan – 11:40 pm

BOXING

Ladies’s Minimumweight (45-48kg) semifinal: Nitu Ghangas vs Priyanka Dhillon – 3 pm

Males’s Flyweight (48kg-51kg) semifinal: Amit Panghal vs Patrick Chinyemba – 3:30 pm

Ladies’s Mild Flyweight (48kg-50kg) semifinal: Nikhat Zareen vs Savannah Stubley – 7:15 pm

Ladies’s Light-weight (57kg-60kg) semifinal: Jaismine vs Gemma Richardson – 8 pm

Males’s Featherweight, semifinal: Mohammad Hussamuddin vs Joseph Commey – 11:30 pm

Males’s Welterweight (63.5kg-67kg) semifinal: Rohit Tokas vs Stephen Zimba – 12:45 pm

Tremendous Heavyweight (over 92kg) semifinal: Sagar vs Ifeanyi Onyekwere – 1:30 am

Ladies’s T20 semi-final: India vs England – 3:30 pm

HOCKEY

Males’s staff semi-final: India vs South Africa – 10:30 pm

TABLE TENNIS AND PARA TABLE TENNIS

Ladies’s doubles spherical of 16: Akula Sreeja/Reeth Tennison vs Anna Chloe Thomas Wu Zang/Lara Whitton- 2 pm

Ladies’s doubles spherical of 16: Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale vs Oumehani Hosenally/Nandashwaree Jalim –  2 pm

Males’s Singles quarterfinal: Sharath Kamal vs Quek Izaac Yong – 2:40 pm

Males’s singles quarterfinal: G Sathiyan vs Sam Walker – 3:25 PM IST

Males’s singles quarterfinal: Sanil Shetty vs Liam Pitchford – 3:25 PM IST

Ladies’s singles semifinal: Sreeja Akula vs Tianwei Feng – 4:10 PM IST

Males’s doubles semifinal: Sharath Kamal/G Sathiyan vs Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu – 4:55 PM IST

Combined doubles semifinals: Achanta Sharath Kamal/ Akula Sreeja vs Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Jee – 6 pm

Ladies’s doubles quarter-final* – 8:30 PM IST

PARA BADMINTON

Males’s Singles Courses 3-5: Bronze Medal Match: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Isau Ogunkunle – 6:15 pm

Ladies’s Singles Courses 3-5 Bronze medal match: Sonalben Patel vs Sue Bailey- 12:15 am

Ladies’s Singles Courses 3-5 Gold medal match: Bahvina Patel vs Christina Ikpeoyi – 1 am

WRESTLING (begins at 3 pm)

Males’s Freestyle 57kg quarterfinals: Ravi Kumar vs Suraj Singh

Males’s Freestyle 97kg quarterfinals: Deepak Nehra vs Randhawa

Ladies’s Freestyle 76kg quarterfinals: Pooja Sihag vs Montague

Ladies’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System match 1: Vinesh Phogat vs Mercy

Ladies’s Freestyle 50 kg – Nordic System match 1:Pooja Gehlot vs Lemofack

Males’s Freestyle 74kg 1/8 Last: Naveen vs Ogbonna John

Ladies’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System match 2: Vinesh Phogat vs Samantha

Ladies’s Freestyle 50 kg – Nordic System match 2:Pooja Gehlot vs Ndolo

Ladies’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System match 3: Vinesh Phogat vs Keshani

Observe us on Fb right here

Keep related with us on Twitter right here

Like and share our Instagram web page right here


https://www.sportsdie.com/
https://indianya.com/

Written by admin